The Atlanta Falcons and New Orleans Saints have one of the NFL’s longest-running divisional rivalries. In the 2025 regular season, they met twice, with Atlanta winning both games: 24-10 on November 23, 2025, in New Orleans and 19-17 on January 4, 2026, in Atlanta.

The two 2025 meetings produced contrasting statistical profiles. Atlanta won the first matchup with stronger efficiency in passing and rushing, while New Orleans generated more total yardage in the second meeting but could not convert that production into a victory.

Key Statistics

2025 Series Summary

StatisticNov. 23, 2025Jan. 4, 2026
WinnerAtlanta FalconsAtlanta Falcons
Final ScoreFalcons 24, Saints 10Falcons 19, Saints 17
VenueCaesars SuperdomeMercedes-Benz Stadium
Atlanta Total Yards302208
New Orleans Total Yards293340
Atlanta Passing199180
New Orleans Passing243259
Atlanta Rushing12149
New Orleans Rushing79108
Atlanta Turnovers11
New Orleans Turnovers22
Atlanta First Downs1314
New Orleans First Downs2116
Atlanta Time of Possession27:09—
New Orleans Time of Possession32:51—

The November meeting was statistically close in total yardage, with Atlanta holding a 302-293 edge. The January rematch was different: New Orleans produced 340 yards to Atlanta’s 208 but still lost 19-17.

Leading 2025 Players

CategoryAtlanta FalconsNew Orleans Saints
2025 Passing LeaderMichael Penix Jr. — 1,982 yardsTyler Shough — 2,384 yards
2025 Rushing LeaderBijan Robinson — 1,478 yardsAlvin Kamara — 471 yards
2025 Receiving LeaderKyle Pitts — 928 yardsChris Olave — 1,163 yards
Leading TacklerKaden Elliss — 107Demario Davis — 64
Sack LeaderJames Pearce Jr. — 10.5Cameron Jordan — 10.5
Interception LeaderXavier Watts — 5Kool-Aid McKinstry — 3

Official 2025 team statistics list Robinson, Pitts and Penix among Atlanta’s leading offensive producers, while Shough, Olave and Kamara led major offensive categories for New Orleans.

Career Overview

The Falcons and Saints compete in the NFC South and have played each other regularly since New Orleans entered the NFL in 1967. The rivalry has produced more than 100 regular-season meetings.

Through the 2025 season, Pro Football Reference lists 113 regular-season meetings, with New Orleans holding a 57-56 advantage in the series before accounting for the January 4, 2026 game. The Saints’ head-to-head page lists 113 games, including a 56-57 record from New Orleans’ perspective before the latest meeting. Atlanta then won the January 2026 matchup, bringing the regular-season series to an even 57-57 after 114 games.

Atlanta’s franchise statistics include 406 wins, 522 losses and 6 ties through 2026, while New Orleans’ franchise record is listed at 423-492-5.

Career Statistics

Because this is a team-versus-team keyword, career statistics are best represented by the franchise’s all-time statistical leaders and the players who have shaped the rivalry.

Atlanta Falcons All-Time Leaders

CategoryPlayerCareer Total
Passing YardsMatt Ryan59,735
Passing TDsMatt Ryan367
Rushing YardsGerald Riggs6,631
Rushing TDsGerald Riggs48
ReceptionsJulio Jones848
Receiving YardsJulio Jones12,896
Receiving TDsJulio Jones60
PointsMatt Bryant1,163
Approx. ValueMatt Ryan203

New Orleans Saints All-Time Leaders

CategoryPlayerCareer Total
Passing YardsDrew Brees68,010
Passing TDsDrew Brees491
Rushing YardsAlvin Kamara7,250
Rushing TDsAlvin Kamara61
ReceptionsMarques Colston711
Receiving YardsMarques Colston9,759
Receiving TDsMarques Colston72
PointsMorten Andersen1,318
Approx. ValueDrew Brees228

Season-by-Season Stats

Recent Falcons vs Saints Meetings

SeasonDateVenueResult
2023Nov. 26, 2023AtlantaFalcons 24-15
2024Jan. 7, 2024New OrleansSaints 48-17
2024Sept. 29, 2024AtlantaFalcons 26-24
2024Nov. 10, 2024New OrleansSaints 20-17
2025Nov. 23, 2025New OrleansFalcons 24-10
2025Jan. 4, 2026AtlantaFalcons 19-17

Atlanta 2025 Regular-Season Statistics

CategoryLeaderStatistic
Passing YardsMichael Penix Jr.1,982
Passing TDsKirk Cousins10
Rushing YardsBijan Robinson1,478
Rushing TDsTyler Allgeier8
Receiving YardsKyle Pitts928
Receiving TDsDrake London7
TacklesKaden Elliss107
SacksJames Pearce Jr.10.5
InterceptionsXavier Watts5

New Orleans 2025 Regular-Season Statistics

CategoryLeaderStatistic
Passing YardsTyler Shough2,384
Passing TDsTyler Shough10
Rushing YardsAlvin Kamara471
Rushing TDsDevin Neal2
Receiving YardsChris Olave1,163
Receiving TDsJuwan Johnson7
TacklesDemario Davis64
SacksCameron Jordan10.5
InterceptionsKool-Aid McKinstry3

Records

Series Records

  • The Falcons and Saints had played 114 regular-season games after Atlanta’s January 4, 2026 victory.
  • The all-time regular-season series stood at 57 wins apiece after that game.
  • The Saints’ franchise has one playoff victory against Atlanta in the documented head-to-head record.
  • New Orleans has won one Super Bowl, while Atlanta has made two Super Bowl appearances without winning one.

Notable Recent Records

Atlanta won both meetings during the 2025 season.

The November 23 game featured three Atlanta field goals from Zane Gonzalez, including kicks from 56, 41 and 54 yards. The Falcons also scored two passing touchdowns.

In the January 4 rematch, Gonzalez converted field goals from 40, 51 and 38 yards, with the second 38-yarder providing the Falcons’ final points.

Awards and Honors

Atlanta Falcons

Notable franchise honors include:

  • Matt Ryan — NFL MVP and Offensive Player of the Year in 2016.
  • Julio Jones — multiple Pro Bowl selections and All-Pro honors.
  • Deion Sanders — Pro Football Hall of Fame inductee and former Falcons star.
  • Claude Humphrey — Pro Football Hall of Fame defensive end.
  • Jessie Tuggle — long-time Falcons defensive standout.

New Orleans Saints

Notable franchise honors include:

  • Drew Brees — Super Bowl XLIV champion and Super Bowl MVP.
  • Drew Brees — multiple All-Pro and Pro Bowl selections.
  • Rickey Jackson — Pro Football Hall of Fame linebacker.
  • Willie Roaf — Pro Football Hall of Fame offensive tackle.
  • Morten Andersen — Pro Football Hall of Fame kicker.
  • Marques Colston — franchise receiving leader for much of the Saints’ modern era.

The Saints’ official franchise statistics identify Brees, Kamara and Colston as the team’s all-time leaders in major passing, rushing and receiving categories.

Performance Trends

Atlanta’s 2025 Profile

Atlanta finished the 2025 regular season with 5,661 offensive yards, including 2,138 rushing yards and 3,703 passing yards. The Falcons averaged 5.2 yards per offensive play and scored 37 touchdowns.

Bijan Robinson was the central rushing component, producing 1,478 rushing yards on 287 carries, an average of 5.2 yards per attempt. He also caught 79 passes for 820 yards.

New Orleans’ 2025 Profile

New Orleans recorded 5,331 total offensive yards, including 1,603 rushing yards and 4,027 passing yards. The Saints averaged 4.8 yards per offensive play and recorded 31 touchdowns.

Chris Olave led the Saints with 1,163 receiving yards, while Tyler Shough led the passing game with 2,384 yards.

Two-Matchup Trend

The two 2025 games illustrate how different statistical paths can produce similar results:

  • Nov. 23: Atlanta had more total yards, more rushing yards and a better passer rating from Kirk Cousins.
  • Jan. 4: New Orleans had 340 total yards compared with Atlanta’s 208.
  • Atlanta nevertheless won both games.
  • Turnovers were significant in each matchup, with each team recording one interception in both games.

Historical Context

The Falcons-Saints rivalry is unusual because the teams have spent decades in the same division and have accumulated a very large number of head-to-head games.

The statistical history also features different franchise identities. Atlanta’s all-time passing record belongs to Matt Ryan, while its receiving record belongs to Julio Jones. New Orleans’ passing record belongs to Drew Brees, whose 68,010 passing yards are substantially above the Falcons’ franchise record of 59,735.

New Orleans also has the higher franchise rushing total among its leaders: Alvin Kamara’s 7,250 yards exceed Gerald Riggs’ Atlanta record of 6,631 yards.

Head-to-Head Statistics

2025 — November 23

Atlanta Falcons 24, New Orleans Saints 10

PlayerTeamPassingRushingReceiving
Kirk CousinsATL16/23, 199 yds, 2 TD, 1 INT2-5—
Tyler ShoughNO30/43, 243 yds, 0 TD, 1 INT7-22—
Bijan RobinsonATL—14-702-37
Tyler AllgeierATL—12-441-5
Chris OlaveNO——9-70
Juwan JohnsonNO——6-46
Darnell MooneyATL——3-74, 1 TD

Atlanta finished with 302 total yards against 293 for New Orleans. The Falcons ran for 121 yards, while the Saints managed 79 rushing yards.

2025 — January 4, 2026

Atlanta Falcons 19, New Orleans Saints 17

PlayerTeamPassingRushingReceiving
Kirk CousinsATL18/32, 180 yds, 1 TD, 1 INT3-0—
Tyler ShoughNO23/35, 259 yds, 1 TD, 1 INT3-34, 1 TD—
Bijan RobinsonATL—15-333-10
Audric EstimeNO—21-635-43
Drake LondonATL——4-78, 1 TD
Kyle PittsATL——6-58
Juwan JohnsonNO——3-61
Dante PettisNO——5-60
Ronnie BellNO——2-23, 1 TD

New Orleans generated 340 total yards, compared with 208 for Atlanta. The Saints also had a 232-159 advantage in net passing yards and a 108-49 advantage in rushing yards.

All-Time Series Snapshot

CategoryStatistic
Regular-Season Meetings through Jan. 4, 2026114
Falcons Wins57
Saints Wins57
Falcons Playoff Wins1
Saints Playoff Wins1
2025 Falcons Wins2
2025 Saints Wins0

The regular-season series reached a 57-57 tie following Atlanta’s 19-17 win on January 4, 2026.

Recent Form

Atlanta Falcons — 2025 Season

Atlanta finished the 2025 regular season 8-9. The Falcons produced 353 points and allowed 401, according to their 2025 franchise statistics.

The offense was led by Bijan Robinson on the ground and Kyle Pitts and Drake London through the air. Robinson finished with 1,478 rushing yards, while Pitts recorded 928 receiving yards and London 919.

New Orleans Saints — 2025 Season

New Orleans finished 6-11. Tyler Shough led the team in passing yards with 2,384, while Chris Olave produced 1,163 receiving yards. Alvin Kamara led the Saints in rushing with 471 yards.

The Saints recorded 5,331 offensive yards, compared with 5,661 for Atlanta.

Statistical Highlights

  • 2-0: Atlanta’s record against New Orleans in the 2025 regular season.
  • 24-10: Atlanta’s November 23, 2025 victory.
  • 19-17: Atlanta’s January 4, 2026 victory.
  • 1,478: Bijan Robinson’s 2025 rushing yards.
  • 1,163: Chris Olave’s 2025 receiving yards.
  • 2,384: Tyler Shough’s 2025 passing yards.
  • 928: Kyle Pitts’ 2025 receiving yards.
  • 107: Kaden Elliss’ 2025 tackles.
  • 10.5: James Pearce Jr.’s 2025 sacks.
  • 5: Xavier Watts’ 2025 interceptions.
  • 57-57: Regular-season Falcons-Saints series record after January 4, 2026.
  • 340: New Orleans’ total yards in the January 2026 meeting.
  • 208: Atlanta’s total yards in that game.
  • 302: Atlanta’s total yards in the November 2025 meeting.
  • 293: New Orleans’ total yards in the November 2025 meeting.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the latest Atlanta Falcons vs New Orleans Saints game?

The Atlanta Falcons defeated the New Orleans Saints 19-17 on January 4, 2026, at Mercedes-Benz Stadium.

Who won the Falcons vs Saints games in 2025?

Atlanta won both regular-season meetings in the 2025 season. The Falcons won 24-10 on November 23, 2025, and 19-17 on January 4, 2026, which was the final game of the 2025 regular season.

Who was Atlanta’s leading rusher in the 2025 Falcons-Saints matchup?

Bijan Robinson rushed for 70 yards on 14 carries in the November 23 meeting and 33 yards on 15 carries in the January 4 rematch.

Who was the leading passer in the November 2025 game?

Kirk Cousins completed 16 of 23 passes for 199 yards, two touchdowns and one interception for Atlanta. Tyler Shough completed 30 of 43 passes for 243 yards with one interception for New Orleans.

Who led the January 2026 game in passing?

Tyler Shough led the game with 259 passing yards, completing 23 of 35 attempts with one touchdown and one interception. Kirk Cousins finished with 180 passing yards, one touchdown and one interception.

How many times have the Falcons and Saints played?

They had played 114 regular-season games through January 4, 2026. The regular-season series was tied at 57 wins apiece after Atlanta’s victory in that game.

Who has more total yards in the all-time franchise statistics, Matt Ryan or Drew Brees?

Drew Brees holds the Saints’ franchise passing record with 68,010 yards, while Matt Ryan holds Atlanta’s franchise record with 59,735 yards.

Who led the Falcons in receiving in 2025?

Kyle Pitts led Atlanta with 928 receiving yards on 88 receptions, followed by Drake London with 919 yards.

Who led the Saints in receiving in 2025?

Chris Olave led New Orleans with 1,163 receiving yards. Juwan Johnson ranked second with 889 yards.

Sources and References

  • NFL official gamebook — Atlanta Falcons at New Orleans Saints, November 23, 2025: verified final score, individual player statistics, team statistics and scoring plays.
  • NFL official gamebook — New Orleans Saints at Atlanta Falcons, January 4, 2026: verified final score, player statistics, team statistics and scoring plays.
  • Atlanta Falcons official statistics: 2025 team and player statistics, including passing, rushing, receiving, tackles, sacks and interceptions.
  • New Orleans Saints official statistics: 2025 team and player statistics.
  • Pro Football Reference: Falcons-Saints historical matchup records, franchise statistics and individual game box scores.
Share.

2 Comments

  1. Pingback: Buffalo Bills vs Denver Broncos Match Player Stats - Lyncconfs

  2. Pingback: Buffalo Bills vs New England Patriots Match Player Stats - Lyncconfs

Leave A Reply