The most recent Carolina Panthers vs Arizona Cardinals matchup was played on September 14, 2025, at State Farm Stadium in Glendale, Arizona. The Cardinals defeated the Panthers 27–22 after building a 27–3 lead before Carolina mounted a fourth-quarter comeback. Arizona improved to 2–0, while Carolina fell to 0–2.

The matchup featured strong passing production from Bryce Young, efficient quarterback play from Kyler Murray, a 100-yard receiving performance by Tetairoa McMillan, and a decisive defensive play from Arizona linebacker Zaven Collins, who returned a fumble for a touchdown.

Key Statistics

Carolina Panthers vs Arizona Cardinals — September 14, 2025

StatisticCarolina PanthersArizona Cardinals
Final Score2227
First Downs2616
Total Yards352293
Passing Yards303211
Rushing Yards4982
Turnovers21
Passing TDs31
Rushing TDs01
Sacks Allowed31
ResultLossWin
Record After Game0–22–0

Despite producing 59 more total yards and 10 more first downs, Carolina lost because Arizona created key turnovers and converted its early opportunities into points.

Passing Statistics

PlayerTeamCmpAttPass YdsTDINTSacksRating
Bryce YoungCAR355532831390.6
Kyler MurrayARI172522011192.1

Bryce Young completed 35 of 55 passes for 328 yards, with three touchdown passes and one interception. Kyler Murray completed 17 of 25 attempts for 220 yards, one touchdown and one interception.

Rushing Statistics

PlayerTeamCarriesRushing YardsTDLong
James ConnerARI113418
Trey BensonARI314011
Kyler MurrayARI732030
Chuba HubbardCAR1038014
Rico DowdleCAR6905
Bryce YoungCAR2203

Arizona’s rushing attack was led by James Conner’s 34 yards and touchdown, while Kyler Murray added 32 rushing yards. Carolina’s leading rusher was Chuba Hubbard with 38 yards.

Receiving Statistics

PlayerTeamTargetsReceptionsReceiving YardsTDLong
Tetairoa McMillanCAR106100040
Ja’Tavion SandersCAR9754012
Hunter RenfrowCAR9748215
Chuba HubbardCAR6539116
Trey McBrideARI7678031
Elijah HigginsARI3245027
Marvin Harrison Jr.ARI5227015
Trey BensonARI6430012
Michael WilsonARI2111111

Tetairoa McMillan was Carolina’s leading receiver with 100 yards on six catches, while Arizona tight end Trey McBride led the Cardinals with 78 receiving yards. Hunter Renfrow caught two touchdown passes for Carolina.

Career Overview

The Carolina Panthers and Arizona Cardinals are NFC opponents that have developed a significant head-to-head history since Carolina entered the NFL in 1995.

According to the Panthers’ official series history, Carolina entered the 2025 meeting with a strong advantage in the matchup. The Panthers’ official historical page lists Carolina at 15–6 all-time against Arizona, including a 2–1 playoff record. The 2025 regular-season meeting subsequently gave Arizona another victory.

Pro Football Reference’s matchup database records 22 meetings between the franchises, including postseason games, with Carolina leading 15–7 overall, 13–6 in the regular season, and 2–1 in the playoffs after the 2025 game.

The matchup has included several significant postseason games, most notably Carolina’s 49–15 victory over Arizona in the 2015 NFC Championship Game.

Career Statistics

Because “Carolina Panthers vs Arizona Cardinals match player stats” describes a team matchup rather than one individual player’s career, the most relevant career-level statistics are the franchises’ head-to-head totals.

All-Time Head-to-Head Team Statistics

CategoryCarolina PanthersArizona Cardinals
Regular-Season Games1919
Regular-Season Wins136
Regular-Season Losses613
Regular-Season Points465370
Playoff Games33
Playoff Wins21
Playoff Losses12
Total Games2222
Total Points554434

The regular-season totals through the 2025 matchup show Carolina with a 13–6 advantage, while the Panthers also lead the playoff series 2–1.

Head-to-Head Passing Totals

TeamCompletionsAttemptsCompletion %Passing YardsTDINT
Carolina38561962.2%4,0592915
Arizona41266262.2%3,9752529

Carolina has accumulated more passing yards in the series despite Arizona attempting more passes. Both teams have a 62.2% completion rate in the regular-season head-to-head data.

Head-to-Head Rushing Totals

TeamAttemptsRushing YardsYards/AttemptTD
Carolina5632,5424.520
Arizona4571,8424.012

Carolina has produced 700 more rushing yards and eight more rushing touchdowns across the regular-season series.

Season-by-Season Stats

Recent Carolina Panthers vs Arizona Cardinals Results

SeasonVenueCarolinaArizonaResult
2019Arizona3820CAR win
2020Carolina3121CAR win
2021Arizona3410CAR win
2022Carolina1626ARI win
2024Carolina3630CAR win, OT
2025Arizona2227ARI win

Carolina won four of the six most recent meetings entering the current season, including the 2024 overtime game. Arizona’s 2025 victory made the recent series more competitive.

2024 Matchup

On December 22, 2024, Carolina defeated Arizona 36–30 in overtime at Bank of America Stadium. Chuba Hubbard delivered the winning 21-yard rushing touchdown in overtime.

PlayerTeamKey Statistics
Bryce YoungCAR17/26, 158 pass yds, 2 pass TD, 68 rush yds, 1 rush TD
Chuba HubbardCAR25 rush, 152 yds, 2 TD
Adam ThielenCAR5 rec, 43 yds, 1 TD
David MooreCAR2 rec, 39 yds, 1 TD
Kyler MurrayARI20/32, 202 pass yds, 1 pass TD, 1 INT
James ConnerARI15 rush, 117 yds, 1 TD
Michael CarterARI5 rush, 18 yds; 5 rec, 30 yds

2025 Matchup

The September 14, 2025 game reversed the previous year’s result, with Arizona winning 27–22.

PlayerTeamKey Statistics
Bryce YoungCAR35/55, 328 pass yds, 3 TD, 1 INT
Tetairoa McMillanCAR6 rec, 100 yds
Hunter RenfrowCAR7 rec, 48 yds, 2 TD
Chuba HubbardCAR10 rush, 38 yds; 5 rec, 39 yds, 1 TD
Kyler MurrayARI17/25, 220 pass yds, 1 TD, 1 INT; 7 rush, 32 yds
Trey McBrideARI6 rec, 78 yds
James ConnerARI11 rush, 34 yds, 1 TD
Michael WilsonARI1 rec, 11 yds, 1 TD

Records

Carolina Panthers vs Arizona Cardinals Series Records

RecordStatistic
Carolina regular-season wins13
Arizona regular-season wins6
Carolina playoff wins2
Arizona playoff wins1
Carolina total series wins15
Arizona total series wins7
Carolina regular-season points465
Arizona regular-season points370
Highest Carolina score49
Highest Arizona score33
Most recent meetingArizona 27–22, 2025

Notable Single-Game Milestones

  • Carolina scored 49 points against Arizona in the 2015 NFC Championship Game.
  • Carolina won the 2015 NFC Championship 49–15.
  • The 2024 meeting ended 36–30 in overtime.
  • Chuba Hubbard rushed for 152 yards and two touchdowns in the 2024 meeting.
  • Bryce Young threw for 328 yards and three touchdowns in the 2025 meeting.
  • Tetairoa McMillan recorded his first 100-yard receiving performance in the matchup with six receptions for 100 yards.

Awards and Honors

The matchup itself does not have an official annual individual award. Relevant player honors and career achievements connected with the teams include:

PlayerTeamRelevant Recognition
Bryce YoungCarolinaNo game-specific award verified for the 2025 matchup
Kyler MurrayArizona2019 NFL Offensive Rookie of the Year
James ConnerArizona2021 Pro Bowl
Chuba HubbardCarolina2024 Pro Bowl
Calais CampbellArizonaSix-time Pro Bowl selection and former All-Pro

No official source reviewed for the 2025 Panthers-Cardinals game identifies an individual game MVP award. The Arizona game report specifically highlighted Calais Campbell’s closing sack as the play that sealed the 27–22 victory.

Performance Trends

Bryce Young

Young’s passing volume was the defining statistical feature of the 2025 matchup. He attempted 55 passes, completing 35 for 328 yards. His three touchdown passes helped Carolina erase much of a 24-point deficit, but the Panthers could not complete the comeback.

His 2025 performance was considerably more productive statistically than his 2024 game against Arizona:

SeasonComp/AttPass YardsPass TDINTRush Yards
2024 vs ARI17/261582068
2025 vs ARI35/55328312

Kyler Murray

Murray produced a more efficient passing line than Young in the 2025 game, completing 68.0% of his attempts compared with Young’s 63.6%. Murray also contributed 32 rushing yards and a rushing touchdown in the previous 2024 meeting.

Chuba Hubbard

Hubbard’s two most recent games against Arizona show a major change in workload and production:

  • 2024: 25 carries, 152 rushing yards, 2 rushing TDs.
  • 2025: 10 carries, 38 rushing yards, plus five receptions for 39 yards and a receiving touchdown.

Arizona’s Defensive Impact

Arizona’s defense produced the decisive early turnover. Josh Sweat strip-sacked Bryce Young, and Zaven Collins returned the fumble for a touchdown. Calais Campbell later recorded the game-clinching sack.

Historical Context

The Panthers have historically controlled this matchup. Before the 2025 season, Carolina had won 13 of 18 regular-season meetings against Arizona. The Panthers also won two of three playoff meetings.

The 2015 NFC Championship Game represents the largest postseason meeting between the franchises. Carolina won 49–15, advancing to Super Bowl 50.

The statistical history also shows Carolina’s advantage on the ground. Through the regular-season series, the Panthers have produced 2,542 rushing yards at 4.5 yards per attempt, compared with Arizona’s 1,842 yards at 4.0 yards per attempt.

Passing efficiency has been much closer. Both teams have a 62.2% completion rate in the regular-season head-to-head statistics, although Carolina has thrown for 4,059 yards compared with Arizona’s 3,975.

Head-to-Head Statistics

All-Time Series

CategoryCarolina PanthersArizona Cardinals
Overall Games2222
Overall Wins157
Regular Season13–66–13
Playoffs2–11–2
Regular-Season Points465370
All-Time Points Including Playoffs554434

Last Six Meetings

DateWinnerScore
Sep. 22, 2019CarolinaCAR 38–20
Oct. 4, 2020CarolinaCAR 31–21
Nov. 14, 2021CarolinaCAR 34–10
Oct. 2, 2022ArizonaARI 26–16
Dec. 22, 2024CarolinaCAR 36–30 OT
Sep. 14, 2025ArizonaARI 27–22

2025 Head-to-Head Player Comparison

CategoryBryce YoungKyler Murray
Completions3517
Attempts5525
Completion %63.6%68.0%
Passing Yards328220
Passing TD31
Interceptions11
Rushing Attempts27
Rushing Yards232
Total Offensive Yards330252

Recent Form

The September 14, 2025 matchup was Arizona’s second game of the season and Carolina’s second game of the season. Arizona entered the game 1–0 and moved to 2–0 after defeating Carolina. The Panthers dropped to 0–2.

Carolina later finished the 2025 regular season with a winning record and reached the playoffs, where it lost 34–31 to the Los Angeles Rams in the Wild Card Round.

For the 2025 Panthers-Cardinals matchup specifically, the statistical pattern was clear:

  • Carolina dominated passing volume.
  • Arizona produced more rushing yards.
  • Carolina gained more total yards.
  • Arizona created the more damaging turnover.
  • Carolina scored three fourth-quarter touchdowns but could not overcome its early deficit.
  • Arizona’s defense made the final decisive play with Campbell’s sack of Young.

Statistical Highlights

  • Final score: Arizona 27, Carolina 22.
  • Bryce Young: 35/55 passing, 328 yards, 3 TD, 1 INT.
  • Kyler Murray: 17/25 passing, 220 yards, 1 TD, 1 INT.
  • Tetairoa McMillan: 6 receptions, 100 yards.
  • Hunter Renfrow: 7 receptions, 48 yards, 2 touchdowns.
  • Trey McBride: 6 receptions, 78 yards.
  • James Conner: 11 carries, 34 yards, 1 rushing touchdown.
  • Carolina total offense: 352 yards.
  • Arizona total offense: 293 yards.
  • Carolina passing offense: 303 yards.
  • Arizona passing offense: 211 yards.
  • Carolina rushing offense: 49 yards.
  • Arizona rushing offense: 82 yards.
  • 2024 Chuba Hubbard performance: 152 rushing yards and two touchdowns.
  • All-time regular-season series: Carolina leads 13–6.
  • All-time playoff series: Carolina leads 2–1.
  • Largest Carolina score against Arizona: 49 points in the 2015 NFC Championship Game.

Frequently Asked Questions

What was the final score of the Carolina Panthers vs Arizona Cardinals game?

The Arizona Cardinals defeated the Carolina Panthers 27–22 on September 14, 2025, at State Farm Stadium.

Who was the Panthers’ leading passer?

Bryce Young led Carolina with 35 completions on 55 attempts for 328 yards, three touchdowns and one interception.

Who was the Cardinals’ leading passer?

Kyler Murray completed 17 of 25 passes for 220 yards, one touchdown and one interception.

Who led Carolina in receiving?

Rookie wide receiver Tetairoa McMillan led Carolina with six receptions for 100 yards.

Who led Arizona in receiving?

Tight end Trey McBride recorded six receptions for 78 yards.

Who led the Panthers in rushing?

Chuba Hubbard led Carolina with 10 carries for 38 yards.

Who led the Cardinals in rushing?

James Conner had 11 carries for 34 yards and one touchdown, while Kyler Murray added 32 rushing yards.

Did the Panthers win the 2024 matchup?

Yes. Carolina defeated Arizona 36–30 in overtime on December 22, 2024. Chuba Hubbard scored the winning 21-yard rushing touchdown in overtime.

What is the Panthers’ all-time record against the Cardinals?

Through the 2025 meeting, Carolina has a 15–7 overall record against Arizona, including a 13–6 regular-season record and a 2–1 playoff record.

What was the biggest Panthers win over the Cardinals?

Carolina’s largest listed victory came in the 2015 NFC Championship Game, when the Panthers defeated Arizona 49–15.

Who scored Arizona’s defensive touchdown in the 2025 game?

Zaven Collins returned a fumble for a touchdown after Josh Sweat strip-sacked Bryce Young. The defensive touchdown helped Arizona establish its early lead.

Sources and References

The statistics in this article were cross-checked against official team information and established football statistical databases:

  • Carolina Panthers official website — series history and 2025 schedule.
  • Arizona Cardinals official website — 2025 game report and defensive highlights.
  • Pro Football Reference — complete 2025 and 2024 box scores, player statistics, game results and historical head-to-head records.
  • Stathead / Sports Reference — historical head-to-head passing, rushing and team statistics.
  • Pro Football Archives — independent verification of the 2024 Panthers-Cardinals box score.
Share.

3 Comments

  1. Pingback: 49ers vs Arizona Cardinals Match Player Stats - Lyncconfs

  2. Pingback: Los Angeles Rams vs Arizona Cardinals Match Player Stats - Lyncconfs

  3. Pingback: Arizona Cardinals vs Denver Broncos Match Player Stats - Lyncconfs

Leave A Reply